Data Protection

eFulfilment Transaction Services GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and always in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection statement.
The following data protection statement outlines, in particular, what data is collected on our websites and what data we process and how.

Data protection information:

https://www.facebook.com/eFulfilment/
https://www.xing.com/company/efulfilment

Data protection information
Status: 25.05.2018

Name and contact details for the controller

In terms of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as national data protection legislation and other legal data protection provisions the controller is:


eFulfilment Transaction Services GmbH
Wilhelm-Bleyle-Straße 1
D- 71636 Ludwigsburg


Representatives: Thomas Franke (CTO), Klaus Strumberger (COO)

Telephone: +49 7141 2422801
Fax: +49 7141 2422829
Email: info@efulfilment.de

Name and contact details for the data protection officer

The data protection officer for the controller is:

Mr Ronald Schmidt
eFulfilment Transaction Services GmbH
Wilhelm-Bleyle-Straße 1
D- 71636 Ludwigsburg

Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@efulfilment.de

Rights of the data subject

1. You have the following rights in terms of the personal data concerning you:

–   right of access,
–   right to rectification or erasure,
–   right to restriction of processing,
–   right to object to processing,
–   right to data portability.

2. In addition, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

General information on data processing

Below we will provide you with information about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is defined as any data which relates to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behaviour.

1. We only collect and use personal data relating to users where this is necessary to support a functioning website and in order to provide our content and services. Collection and use of personal data only takes place regularly following consent from the user. The one exception to this is in cases where circumstances prevent us from obtaining consent in advance and where the processing of data is authorised under statutory provisions.

2. Where we obtain the data subject’s consent for the processing activity, Art. 6 para. 1(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) forms the legal basis for processing this personal data.
If personal data is processed in order to perform a contract where the data subject is a contracting party, Art. 6 para 1(b) of the GDPR forms the legal basis. This also applies for processing activities which are required to implement pre-contractual measures.
If personal data has to be processed in order to comply with a legal obligation which is binding for our company, Art. 6 para.1(c) of the GDPR forms the legal basis.
In the event that the data subject or another natural person have vital interests that necessitate the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1(d) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If the processing is necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and, if this is not outweighed by the data subject’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, then Art. 6 para. 1(f) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing the data. Legitimate interests for our company include, in particular, providing a functioning website, the presentation and communication of our content and services and the economic interests of pursuing our commercial purpose.

3. The data subject’s personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for holding the data no longer applies. Data may be stored beyond this period, if provision for this has been made by European or national legislators in the form of European Union regulations, laws or other directives which apply to the controller. The data will also be blocked or deleted, if the storage period as defined with reference to the specified standards has elapsed, unless there is a requirement to retain the data in order to conclude or perform a contract.

4. If you contact us by email or via a contact form, the data you provide (your email address and potentially your name and telephone number) will be stored by us in order to respond to your questions and/or to provide you with a quote. Once data collected in this context is longer needed, we will delete it or restrict its processing, if statutory retention obligations are applicable.

5. Processing personal data from the details you provide within an email allows us to deal with contact requests. Consequently, the legal basis for this purpose can be your consent, Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR, the performance of a contract, the implementation of pre-contractual measures (e.g. obtaining quotes), Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR. In addition, depending on the reason for your contact request, we may have a legitimate interest in processing the data, Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR.

Provision of the website and log file creation

Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system which invoked the request. If you want to visit our website, we collect the following data, which is necessary from a technical perspective for us to display the web pages and to ensure the website’s stability and security. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1(1)(f) GDPR:IP address

  • date and time of the request
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the request (specific page)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • any data transmitted
  • website from where the request was made
  • browser
  • operating system and user interface
  • language and browser software version.

The system has to temporarily store the IP address in order to deliver content to the user’s computer. Capturing data to provide the web site and saving data in log files are both necessary in order to operate the website, in particular to create daily statistics and to understand any potential problems or faults. Consequently there is no option for the user to dissent.

Use of cookies

1. When using our website, cookies will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files which are assigned to the browser you are using and stored on your hard drive. They allow the site which placed the cookie (here us) to access certain information. Cookies cannot run programmes or transfer viruses to your computer. If a user calls up our website, a cookie can be stored on their operating system. These cookies contain a distinguishing sequence of characters, allowing the browser to be identified when the website is accessed again. Cookies also support our legitimate interest in making our product more user friendly, efficient and secure. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser at your next visit. You can configure your browser to notify you whenever cookies are saved and only allow cookies in specific cases, you can disable cookies in general or in particular instances and you can enable automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for visiting our website. However, if cookies are disabled, this may restrict the functionality of the website.

2. Use of cookies in detail:

a) This website uses the following types of cookies (their scope and functionality is described below):

  • transient cookies (see b)
  • persistent cookies (see c)

b) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes, in particular, any session cookies. These store a so-called session ID which is used to allocate different browser queries to a common session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

c) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified duration, which may vary for each cookie. You can delete these cookies at any time via your browser’s security settings.

d) You can configure your browser settings in accordance with your wishes and e.g. refuse to accept third-party cookies or any cookies at all. We should point out that you may then be unable to use all the functionality offered by this website.

e) We also use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your terminal device. These objects store required data independently from the browser you use and they have no automatic expiry date. You can prohibit the use of HTML5 storage objects by switching your browser to private mode. In addition, we recommend that you manually delete your cookies and browser history on a regular basis.

3. When using cookies required for technical reasons, the legal basis for processing personal data is Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR.
[If relevant, clarify with IT]: When using cookies for analytical purposes, the basis for processing personal data is Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR and the provision of appropriate consent by the user is required.
We use these cookies to collate information on how visitors use our website and our products and services, and also to establish which pages are requested most frequently and whether error messages are displayed or broken links encountered. You cannot be identified individually based on the information collated via these cookies. All the information gathered from these cookies is summarised and anonymised. The information is used exclusively to optimise the functionality of our website, products and services.

Newsletter

1. If you subscribe to our email newsletter, your personal data will be collected. This data will be used for our own promotional purposes in the form of our email newsletter, provided you have explicitly consented to this. For subscriptions to our newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that, after you have registered, we send an email to the specified email address in which we ask for confirmation that you want us to send out the newsletter to you.

2. To do this, we store the IP address used and the time of registration and confirmation. The aim of this procedure is to verify your subscription and to resolve any potential misuse of your personal data.

3. To send out the newsletter, in principle we only need your email address. Any additional data, such as your name, is used simply to be able to address you more personally. After your confirmation, we will store your email address and name for the purpose of issuing the newsletter. We will only use this data for sending out the requested information.
The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1(1)(a) GDPR.

4. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us an appropriate message, without incurring any charges other than the transmission costs at the basic rate. Once you have unsubscribed, your email address will be deleted immediately in our newsletter distributor.

Use of Google Analytics

1. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analysed. In general, the information obtained from the cookies about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored.

2. If IP anonymisation has been enabled on this website, within member countries of the European Union and in other countries which have signed up to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, Google will first truncate your IP address (see item 4 for details). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to put together reports about website activities and to perform other services for the website operator relating to website and internet use.

3. This website also uses Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics. These reports use data from interest-related advertising from Google and also visitor data from third-party providers (e.g. age, gender and interests). This data cannot be traced back to individual people and can be disabled at any time via the display settings.

4. The IP address which is transmitted from your browser in conjunction with Google Analytics will not be linked with other data by Google. You can disable cookie saving via the relevant setting in your browser software, however, we must point out that you may then be unable to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from capturing data obtained via the cookie relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and you can prohibit Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link.

5. As an alternative to the browser plugin, or for browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to place an opt-out cookie on your device which will prevent Google Analytics from capturing data within this website in future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and for this domain, if you delete your cookies for this browser you will need to click on the link again.):

Google Analytics deaktivieren

6. Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()", so IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form to rule out any direct links to particular individuals.
You can prevent data from being captured by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be saved, which will prevent your data being captured on any future visits to this website:
Google Analytics deaktivieren

7. We use Google Analytics to analyse use of our website and to provide regular ongoing enhancements. The statistical data gathered allows us to constantly improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases where personal data is transmitted to the USA, Google has committed to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/ EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for using Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1(1)(f) GDPR.

8. Information from the third-party provider:
Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

User conditions:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Overview of data protection:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

And the data protection statement:
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

9. Google Tag Manager

Our website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager allows marketers to manage website tags via a user interface. However, the Tag Manager itself, which inserts the tags, works without cookies and does not capture any personal data. The Tag Manager simply enables other tags to be fired, which may themselves capture data in some cases. Appropriate information on the relevant third-party providers can be found in this data protection statement. But the Google Tag Manager does not use this data. If you have disabled cookies via your settings or in some other way, this will be observed for all tracking tags which are inserted by the Google Tag Manager, that is to say the tool will not alter your cookie settings.

USE OF LEAD INSPECTOR

1. Data is gathered, processed and stored for marketing purposes and to recognise web visitors using technology from Lead Inspector GmbH in order to carry out statistical evaluations on user access. Based on this data, Lead Inspector GmbH technology determines an address, however only in instances where it can be sure that this is a company and not an individual person who is visiting. So-called cookies are used in order to achieve this. Cookies are little text files which are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analysed (see item IV above).

2. The company data collected by Lead Inspector GmbH can also include personal data. Lead Inspector GmbH can use information which is left behind by visiting the website to create anonymised user profiles. If IP addresses are collected, these are immediately anonymised by deleting the final number block. The IP address transmitted by your browser which is obtained by Lead Inspector is not put together with any other data collected by us.

3. The statistical data gathered allows us to constantly improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for using Lead Inspector is Art. 6 para. 1(1)(f) GDPR.

4. The information collected in this way will be stored exclusively on the controller’s server in the Federal Republic of Germany. You can suspend the evaluation by deleting existing cookies and preventing new cookies from being saved. If you disable the saving of cookies, it is important to note that you may not be able to use all of the functionality on the website. It is possible to disable cookies via your browser settings.

5. Data collection and storage by Lead Inspector GmbH for this website can be revoked at any time with future effect at  www.leadinspector.de/widerspruch.

USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

1. Inclusion of YouTube videos

a) We include YouTube videos in our online offering which are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all incorporated in “privacy-enhanced mode”, i.e. no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube unless you play the videos. Only when you play the video is the data specified in section b) transmitted. We have no influence over this data transmission.

b) By visiting the website, YouTube receives information that you requested the relevant subpage on our website. In addition, the data specified in item V of this declaration is transmitted. This happens regardless as to whether you are logged in to YouTube via a user account or whether you have no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data is allocated directly to your account. If you do not want this allocation to your YouTube profile, you will need to log out before clicking the button. YouTube stores your data as a user profile and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or consumer-oriented design of their website. In particular, this evaluation is done to provide consumer-oriented advertising (even for users who are not logged in) and to inform other social network users about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of this user profile, with any such request being directed at YouTube.

c) Further information on the purpose and extent of data collection and processing via YouTube can be found in the data protection statement. There you will also find additional information on your rights and the configuration options for protecting your personal privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

2. Inclusion of Google Maps

a) We use Google Maps functionality on this website. This allows us to display interactive maps directly within the website and provides you with easy-to-use map functionality.

b) By visiting the website, Google receives information that you requested the relevant subpage on our website. In addition, the data specified in item V of this declaration is transmitted. This happens regardless as to whether you are logged in to Google via a user account or whether you have no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data is allocated directly to your account. If you do not want this allocation to your Google profile, you will need to log out before clicking the button. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or consumer-oriented design of their website. In particular, this evaluation is done to provide consumer-oriented advertising (even for users who are not logged in) and to inform other social network users about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of this user profile, with any such request being directed at Google.

c) Further information on the purpose and extent of data collection and processing via plugin providers can be found in the provider’s data protection statement. There you will also find additional information on your associated rights and the configuration options for protecting your personal privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

3. Online presence in social media

We have an online presence on various social networks and platforms which allows us to communicate with customers, interested parties and other users who are active there and to provide them with information about our services. Visits to these networks and platforms are governed by the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines for the relevant operator concerned.

Unless specified otherwise within our data protection information, we process user data if they communicate with us within these social networks and platforms, e.g. if they make contributions within our online presence or if they send us a message.

Data protection information during the application procedure


1. We process applicant data only for the purposes of and within the remit of the application process and in accordance with the statutory requirements. Applicant data is processed in order to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations as part of the application process in terms of Art. 6 para. 1(b), Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR, provided the data processing is necessary for us e.g. as part of a legal procedure. In Germany, Section 26 of the BDSG [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz: Federal Data Protection Act] is also applicable.

2. The application procedure requires applicants to share applicant data with us. The applicant data required can be derived from the job description and, in principle, includes personal details, postal address, contact address and the documents associated with the application, such as cover letter, CV and references. Applicants may optionally share additional relevant information with us.

3. During the application process, if the applicant voluntarily shares personal data which specifically belongs to the special categories defined in Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, this additional data will be processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2(b) GDPR (e.g. health data such as details of severe disability, or ethnic origin). During the application process, if personal data is requested which specifically belongs to the special categories defined in Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, this additional data will be processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2(a) GDPR (e.g. health data, if this is required for professional activity).

4. Applicants can submit their applications to us via email. However, if this is done, it is important to note that emails are not generally encrypted when sent and that the applicant must take responsibility for any encryption. We cannot, therefore, take any responsibility for the transmission of the application between the sender and receipt at our server and otherwise recommend use of the postal option.

5. In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicant may continue to be processed for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application in response to a vacancy is unsuccessful, the applicant’s data will be deleted. The applicant’s data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which the applicant is entitled to do at any time.

6. Unless the applicant withdraws as entitled, data will be deleted after a period of six months so that we can respond to any follow-up questions relating to the application and comply with our record-keeping obligations under the Equal Treatment Act [Gleichbehandlungsgesetz]. Invoices relating to possible travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax legislation requirements.

Withdrawal of consent

If the admissibility of data processing is based on the provision of consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1(a) or Art. 9 para. 2(a), you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent may be communicated to us via email, telephone or post. The legality of data processing up until the point at which consent is withdrawn remains unaffected.

Security and protection of your personal data

1. We maintain the confidentiality of any personal data you provide and protect it against unauthorised access. As a consequence, we take great care and use the very latest security standards in order to ensure maximum protection for your personal data.

2. SSL encryption (secure socket layer) is used for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential information, such as queries sent to us as the website operator. The use of an encrypted connection is indicated by the switch from "http://" to "https://" in the browser address line and by the lock symbol in the address bar. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you send us cannot be read by third parties.

Changes to this data protection information

We reserve the right to make changes to this data protection information in order to accommodate new legislative provisions or other circumstantial or legal changes. So, before starting to use our website, please consult the latest applicable data protection information.